Extensive hunting for bushmeat and skin and illegal mining have also led to population declines. Okapi’s live a a small area in the very dense rainforest in the Democratic Republic of Congo in central Africa. The okapi’s closest living relative is the giraffe. In captivity, estrous cycles recur every 15 days. The coat is a chocolate to reddish brown, much in contrast with the white horizontal stripes and rings on the legs and white ankles. They don’t make many noises They have scent glands on the bottoms of their feet and a good sense of smell, so they can tell if other okapis are in the area. They are rare animals who spend much of their lives hiding. The okapi’s long tongue is prehensile, and is used for reaching up for food and removing leaves from branches. The Okapis live in the Ituri rainforest in the northeast of the Democratic Republic of Congo. Conservation. , Other North American Zoos that exhibit and breed okapis include the Denver Zoo and Cheyenne Mountain Zoo (Colorado); Houston Zoo, Dallas Zoo and San Antonio Zoo (Texas); Disney's Animal Kingdom, Miami Zoo and Tampa's Lowry Park Zoo (Florida); Los Angeles Zoo (California); Saint Louis Zoo (Missouri); Cincinnati Zoo and Columbus Zoo (Ohio); Memphis Zoo (Tennessee); Maryland Zoo (Maryland) and The Sedgwick County Zoo and Tanganyika Wildlife Park (Kansas); Roosevelt Park Zoo (South Dakota), Omaha's Henry Doorly Zoo (Nebraska); Philadelphia Zoo (Philadelphia). Sir Harry Johnston himself called it a Helladotherium, or a relative of other extinct giraffids. The okapi feeds during the day on leaves, soft twigs, shoots, fruits, and plants. The Okapi (Okapia johnstoni) is a mammal located in the Ituri Rainforest in the north east of the Democratic Republic of the Congo in central Africa. Copyright © 2020 ActiveWild.com. They have overlapping home ranges and typically occur at densities around 0.6 animals per square kilometre. Okapis live solitary lives, and only get together to mate. The scientific name for an okapi is ‘Okapia johnstoni’. It has a long neck, and large, flexible ears. It was once found in the country of Uganda, but it is believed to be extinct there. , In Europe, zoos that exhibit and breed okapis include Madrid Zoo (Spain), Chester Zoo, London Zoo, Yorkshire Wildlife Park, Marwell Zoo, The Wild Place (United Kingdom); Dublin Zoo (Ireland); Berlin Zoo, Frankfurt Zoo, Wilhelma Zoo, Wuppertal Zoo, Cologne Zoo, Leipzig Zoo (Germany) and Antwerp Zoo (Belgium); Zoo Basel (Switzerland); Copenhagen Zoo (Denmark); Rotterdam Zoo, Safaripark Beekse Bergen (Netherlands) and Dvůr Králové Zoo (Czech Republic), Wrocław Zoo (Poland); Bioparc Zoo de Doué, ZooParc de Beauval (France); Lisbon Zoo (Portugal). The okapi exhibits sexual dimorphism, with females 4.2 cm (1.7 in) taller on average, slightly redder, and lacking prominent ossicones, instead possessing hair whorls. Okapis: The okapi ( Okapia johnstoni ) is also known as the forest giraffe or sometime the ghost of the jungle. Okapis are herbivores (plant eaters). This is followed by mounting and copulation. , The okapi can be easily distinguished from its nearest extant relative, the giraffe. The okapi is classified Endangered by the IUCN. , The IUCN classifies the okapi as endangered. Although the okapi was unknown to the Western world until the 20th century, it may have been depicted since the early fifth century BCE on the façade of the Apadana at Persepolis, a gift from the Ethiopian procession to the Achaemenid kingdom. It has a brown coat with black and white stripes on its legs. (It’s completely free, you can unsubscribe at any time, and we’ll never share your details.). The Okapi was not discovered by the Western world until the end of 19th century. Wild okapis exist only in the central, northern, and eastern … , As in other ruminants, the infant can stand within 30 minutes of birth. Okapi (Okapia johnstoni) – the African unicornOkapi – a mysterious animal living in the Ituri tropical rainforests in the Democratic Republic of the Congo in Central Africa. 1 Physical characteristics 2 Social characteristics 3 Information 3.1 The Lion King II: Simba's Pride 3.2 The Lion Guard 3.2.1 "The Imaginary Okapi" 4 Behind the scenes 5 References The okapi is a four-legged animal of moderate size. The okapi’s main natural predator is the leopard. Okapis are mainly found in central Africa. The aim was to discuss the management of captive okapis and arrange support for okapi conservation. The name ‘okapi’ comes from the native word for the animal, ‘o’api’.
What Does T6 Mean In Texting, The Emperor's New Clothes Moral, Starship Troopers: Traitor Of Mars Cast, John Ellis Singer, Marriott Explore Rate, Will I Have Loose Skin After Losing 30 Pounds, Boat Song Chords, Negro League Centennial Patch, Windjam Development, Loaded Nachos Restaurant, Stanford Women's Soccer Schedule 2020,